Magazine

Resume: James "Jimmy" de Castro


BORN

1952

EDUCATION

BA, University of Colorado at Boulder.

CURRENT POSITION

President, AOL Interactive Services.

CAREER

Started as a radio ad salesman in San Francisco in 1974; co-founded Evergreen Media in 1988, which merged with Chancellor Media in 1997. That company morphed into AMFM Inc. in 1999 and was sold to Clear Channel Communications in 2000. Retired from radio the same year.

NICKNAME

The Deacon, acquired as a college hockey star. Refers to "deking," a move where the player fakes out his opponents by pretending to go in one direction and zipping in another.

HIGH POINTS

When New York's WKTU hit No. 1 in 1996, de Castro and a staffer jumped into the Hudson River to make good on a bet with the staff.

HOBBIES

Teaches an oversubscribed spin aerobics class every Sunday morning in the Chicago suburbs.

FAMILY

Married, one son, two daughters.


Burger King's Young Buns
LIMITED-TIME OFFER SUBSCRIBE NOW

(enter your email)
(enter up to 5 email addresses, separated by commas)

Max 250 characters

 
blog comments powered by Disqus