AP News

Commanders of NATO-led force in Afghanistan


KABUL, Afghanistan (AP) — A look at commanders of the NATO-led International Security Assistance Force since invasion of Afghanistan in late 2001.

Lt. Gen. John McColl, Britain, January 2002 to June 2002

Lt. Gen. Hilmi Akin Zorlu, Turkey, June 2002 to February 2003

Lt. Gen. Norbert van Heyst, Germany, February 2003 to August 2003

Lt. Gen. Goetz Gliemeroth, Germany, August 2003 to February 2004

Lt. Gen. Rick J. Hillier, Canada, Feb. 2004 to August 2004

Lt. Gen. Jean-Louis Py, France, August 2004 to February 2005

Lt. Gen. Ethem Erdagi, Turkey, February 2005 to August 2005

Gen. Mauro del Vecchio, Italy, August 2005 to May 2006

Gen. David Richards, Britain, May 2006 to February, 2007

Gen. Dan McNeill, United States, February 2007 to June 2008

Gen. David McKiernan, United States, June 2008 to June 2009

Gen. Stanley McChrystal, United States, 15 June 2009 to June 2010

Gen. David Petraeus, United States, July 2010 to July 2011

Gen. John Allen, United States, July 2011 -

The United States also had generals who commanded U.S. and some coalition forces independently of ISAF until 2007. They were:

Gen. Tommy Franks

Lt. Gen. Paul Mikolashek

Lt. Gen. Dan McNeill

Lt. Gen. John Vines

Lt. Gen. David Barno

Lt. Gen. Karl Eikenberry


Tim Cook's Reboot
LIMITED-TIME OFFER SUBSCRIBE NOW
 
blog comments powered by Disqus