SIGNUPABOUTBW_CONTENTSBW_+!DAILY_BRIEFINGSEARCHCONTACT_US


Return to main story


Timothy Andrew Koogle

NICKNAME
''T.K.''

BORN
July 5, 1951, in Alexandria, Va.

EDUCATION
BA, 1973, from the University of Virginia--graduating first in his class. Awarded a full scholarship to Stanford, where he earned an MS in 1975 and a PhD in engineering in 1977.

FAMILY
Divorced with no children. Parents dead. One older brother, Grayson.

PETS
One cat named Morley (not after Safer).

HOUSES
One in Seattle, across the lake from Bill Gates. Koogle bought it while working there for Intermec, a maker of data-communications gear. Another in Saratoga, Calif.

HOBBIES
Collecting vintage guitars (mostly electric), including a 1972 Stratocaster, a Beatles Rickenbacker, and an acoustic D-41 Martin. He plays them, natch. He played the clarinet in his high school marching band but no longer performs publicly. Rock bands he formed during his teenage years: The Tides, Paraphernalia. Koogle also likes to drive fast, although he doesn't do it much anymore. A trained mechanic, he worked his way through Stanford University rebuilding engines.

CARS
A Toyota 4Runner, a Mercedes convertible, and an old Saab.

PEOPLE HE ADMIRES
Bob Galvin and George Fisher, both former CEOs of Motorola, where he used to work in the operations and venture-capital groups.




RELATED ITEMS

Yahoo!

COVER IMAGE: Yahoo!

TABLE: The Be-All and Do-All of the Net

TABLE: Name That Internet Brand

CHART: Yahoo! by the Numbers

TIM KOOGLE: THE GROWN-UP VOICE OF REASON AT YAHOO!

RESUME: Timothy Andrew Koogle

HOW MICROSOFT PLANS TO OUT-YAHOO! YAHOO!

WHY SOFTBANK IS SHOUTING `YAHOO!' (int'l edition)


Return to main story


SIGNUPABOUTBW_CONTENTSBW_+!DAILY_BRIEFINGSEARCHCONTACT_US


Updated Aug. 27, 1998 by bwwebmaster
Copyright 1998, Bloomberg L.P.
Terms of Use